Cajeput - Melaleuca minor/Indonesia/Leaf and Twig. Cajeput has a powerful, fresh, eucalyptus-like aroma. It is used mainly to scent soaps and detergents. Its main constituents are identical to eucalyptus oil. Aromatherapy benefits: invigorating, purifying.

Camphor, White - Cinnamomum camphora/China, Japan/Wood. The crude essential oil distilled from the wood of camphor trees contains 35 to 40% camphor along with the potentially carcinogenic constituent safrol. Crude camphor oil is re-distilled to remove the safrol and produce white camphor. White is the grade preferred in scenting detergents, soaps, disinfectants, deodorants, room sprays and other household products. Aromatherapy benefits: clarifying, energizing, purifying.

Cardamom Seed - Elettaria cardamomum/India, Guatemala, Sri Lanka/Seed. The oil has a spicy, camphor-like aroma with floral undertones. It imparts a warm note to masculine scents and floral perfumes. It blends well with bergamot, frankincense, ylang ylang, cedarwood and coriander. Aromatherapy benefits: warming, comforting, alluring.

Carrot Seed - Daucus carota/France/Seed. This oil is distilled from the seed of the common carrot. Its aroma is dry-woody, somewhat sweet and earthy. In perfumery, carrot seed oil is appreciated for the interesting fatty-woody note it lends to Oriental, fantasy, and nature-type perfumes. It is an excellent addition to skin care oils. Aromatherapy benefits: replenishing, nourishing, restoring.

Cassia Bark - Cinnamomum casia/China/Bark. Cassia, or Chinese cinnamon, is the spice sold as cinnamon in the United States. Ceylon cinnamon (Cinnamomum zeylanicum- see entry below under Cinnamon Bark) is considered the true cinnamon in most of the rest of the world. The two are similar in taste, though Ceylon cinnamon has a sweeter, more delicate flavor. The oils of both contain cinnamic aldehyde as the major component, with cassia having the larger amount. Caution: Cassia oil is very irritating to the skin and should be handled with care. Aromatherapy benefits: comforting, energizing, warming.

*Cedar, Atlas - Cedrus atlantica/Morocco, Algeria/Wood. The Atlas cedar grows in the Atlas Mountains of Morocco and Algeria. It is a true cedar, not like the red cedar of the United States, (see below) which is actually a species of juniper. The aroma of Atlas cedar is woody, oily and slightly animal-like. The tree is closely related to the famous centuries-old biblical cedars of Lebanon now protected from further destruction by law. Atlas cedar is used for its aroma and fixative powers in soaps and perfumes. It blends well with woody, floral fragrances. Aromatherapy benefits: stabilizing, centering, strengthening.

Cedarwood, Red - Juniperus virginiana/United States/Wood. Red cedarwood oil is most often distilled from sawdust. Cedarwood is popular for making pencils, cabinets, chests and lining closets. The essence has an oily, balsamic aroma reminiscent of freshly split green wood. It adds body and a warm quality to fragrances. It combines well with vetiver and sandalwood oils. It is also used to scent room sprays, disinfectants, insect repellents and soaps. Aromatherapy benefits: centering, supportive, strengthening.

Chamomile, German - Matricaria recutita/Hungary, France/Flower. The oil of German chamomile is also known as blue chamomile. The color of the oil is deep blue, turning green then brown with age and exposure to light. The odor is sweet, tobacco-like and fruity, apple-like. It adds a warm, long-lasting, rich undertone in perfumes. Chamomile is a mild, soothing oil and is popular in massage blends and other herbal preparations. Aromatherapy benefits: calming, relaxing, soothing.

*Chamomile, Roman - Chamaemelum nobile/Hungary, Belgium, France/Flower. Roman chamomile contains only trace amounts of the intense blue component azulene, which gives German chamomile its color. This oil is commonly used in perfumery. It blends well with bergamot, jasmine, neroli and clary sage, lending a warm, fresh note when added in small quantities. The aroma is not long-lasting like that of the German chamomile but it is a mild, soothing oil. Aromatherapy benefits: relaxing, calming.

Chamomile, Wild - Ormenis multicaulis/Morocco/Flowering Top. Wild or Moroccan chamomile is related to Roman chamomile. While the fragrance of these two are somewhat similar, wild chamomile is distinct enough to have earned its own place in perfumery. Wild chamomile has a fresh, herbal note and a rich, balsamic, sweet undertone which is very long-lasting. It blends well with woody fragrances like cypress, as well as citrus oils and musk scents like angelica. Aromatherapy benefits: soothing, nurturing.

*Cinnamon Bark - Cinnamomum zeylanicum/Indonesia, Sri Lanka/Inner Bark. Also known as Ceylon cinnamon, this is the true cinnamon of world commerce. Its aroma is similar to cassia, or Chinese cinnamon. The aroma of Ceylon cinnamon is preferred to cassia for perfume where it gives a warm, floral-enhancing effect. Cinnamon oil blends well with oriental-woody notes and is often combined with frankincense. It is a skin irritant and should be handled with care. Aromatherapy benefits: comforting, warming.

*Cinnamon Leaf - Cinnamomum zeylanicum/Indonesia, Sri Lanka/Leaf. Cinnamon leaf oil is distilled from the leaves of the same tree that produces cinnamon bark oil. The aroma is more reminiscent of cloves than cinnamon due to the large amount of eugenol in the oil. It is often used in Oriental fragrances. Use with care, cinnamon leaf can irritate the skin. Aromatherapy benefits: refreshing, vitalizing.

*Citronella - Cymbopogon nardus/Sri Lanka/Herb. There are two types of citronella: the Java type and the Ceylon type. We offer the Ceylon type. While the grass that produces the Java oil is grown in many parts of the tropical world, the Ceylon type is cultivated in Sri Lanka. The oils produced from the two types of grasses vary somewhat in composition, aroma and flavor. The odor of Ceylon citronella is fresh, grassy and warm-woody. It is preferred for scenting outdoor sprays, room sprays and household products. Java oil has a sweeter, more floral aroma which is preferred in perfumery. Aromatherapy benefits: purifying, vitalizing.

Clary Sage - Salvia sclarea/France/Flowering Top, Herb. Clary sage oil has a spicy, hay-like, bittersweet aroma. It combines well with coriander, cardamom, citrus oils, sandalwood, cedarwood, geranium and lavandin. The aroma of clary sage is long-lasting and the oil is valued as a fixative for other scents. Aromatherapy benefits: centering, euphoric, visualizing.

*Clove Bud - Syzygium aromaticum/Madagascar/Flower Bud. The best clove oil is distilled from the whole dried flower buds of the clove tree. Inferior oils are distilled from the leaves and stems and are sometimes sold as clove oil without any designation of the source. Clove bud oil has a powerful, spicy-fruity, warm, sweet aroma. Clove oil is highly irritating to the skin and should be handled with caution. Aromatherapy benefits: warming, comforting.

Coriander Seed - Coriandrum sativum/France, Holland, Russia/Fruit. Coriander oil has a delightful fragrance: spicy, aromatic, pleasantly sweet, not unlike bergamot orange. It blends well with clary sage, bergamot, cinnamon bark, jasmine and frankincense for use in spicy, masculine perfumes or light, floral colognes. Aromatherapy benefits: nurturing, supportive.

*Cypress - Cupressus sempervirens/France/Leaf and Twig. The oil has a refreshing, spicy, juniper and pine needle-like aroma and is often used as a modifier in pine fragrances. It blends well with lavender, clary sage, citrus and Angelica. Aromatherapy benefits: purifying, balancing.