*Marjoram, Sweet - Majorana hortensis/France/Herb. Sweet marjoram is distilled from the leaves and flowering tops of the same plant that produces the culinary herb. The aroma of the oil is warm and spicy, with a hint of nutmeg. It is used in masculine, Oriental, and herbal-spicy perfumes and colognes. Wild marjoram, (see below) is often substituted for sweet marjoram, but the two are not interchangeable in aromatherapy. Aromatherapy benefits: warming, balancing.

*Marjoram, Wild - Thymus mastichina/Spain/Herb. Wild marjoram oil is not a variety of marjoram but is actually distilled from a species of wild thyme which grows in Spain. The oil has a strong, sweet-spicy, eucalyptus fragrance and is used in small amounts in massage oils for its invigorating effect. Aromatherapy benefits: purifying, clarifying.

Myrrh - Commiphora species/Ethiopia, Sudan, Somalia/Gum Resin. Natural myrrh resin is one of the oldest known perfumery materials. The oil has a balsamic, warm and spicy aroma that blends well in Oriental, woody and forest-type perfumes. It is also used in ointments and other skin care products. Myrrh was used as incense and in embalming preparation in ancient Egypt. Aromatherapy benefits: centering, visualizing, meditative.

Myrtle - Myrtus communis/Tunisia/Leaf and Twig. Myrtle is an evergreen shrub that grows wild throughout the Mediterranean. The oil has a distinct, spicy, camphor-like aroma. The better oils exhibit a sweeter, fresher note. Myrtle oil is used to add a spicy, herbal component to outdoors and natural-type colognes. It blends well with bergamot, lavandin, lavender, rosemary, clary sage and lime oils. Aromatherapy benefits: clarifying, cleansing.